GamingPickz

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers is a platform video game developed and published by Capcom for the Nintendo Entertainment System. It is based on the Disney animated series of the same name. It was released in North America and Japan in 1990, and Europe in 1991. An arcade version was released by Nintendo in 1990. It sold approximately 1.2 million copies worldwide.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
1990
Developer
Capcom
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released1 June 1990
DeveloperCapcom
PublisherCapcom
PlatformsNintendo Entertainment System
Genresplatformer

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q1932678, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers? How long to beat it

Total play time for Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers is about 1.5 hours to do everything, and around 1.1 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path1.1h155
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do1.5h32
Completionist: everything: 100% the game1.5h29

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueLargely forgotten
Year
44ahead of 4% of the catalogue
Reach
34ahead of 75% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Common questions about Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers

What platforms is Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers on?

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers is available on Nintendo Entertainment System. It first released in 1990.

Who made Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers?

Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers was developed by Capcom and published by Capcom.

How long does it take to beat Chip 'n Dale Rescue Rangers?

about 1.1 hours for the main story, 1.5 hours with the main extras, 1.5 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.