Final Fantasy XII
Final Fantasy XII is a 2006 role-playing video game developed and published by Square Enix for the PlayStation 2 in March 2006. It added elements including an open world; a seamless battle system; a controllable camera; a customizable "gambit" system, which lets the player control the artificial intelligence of characters in battle; a "license" system, which determines what abilities and equipment can be used by characters; and hunting side quests, which allows the player to find and defeat increasingly difficult monsters. Final Fantasy XII also includes elements from previous Final Fantasy games, such as Chocobos and Moogles.
Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.
Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.
- Released
- 2006
- Developer
- Square Enix
- Platforms
- 6 systems
- Critics
- Not scored
- Steam Deck
- Unknown
- Download
- Not stated
The record
| First released | 16 March 2006 |
|---|---|
| Developer | Square Enix |
| Publisher | Square Enix |
| Platforms | PC, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, Steam Deck |
| Genres | Role-Playing |
Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q327594, seeded 30 August 2026.
How long is Final Fantasy XII? How long to beat it
Total play time for Final Fantasy XII is about 166.6 hours to do everything, and around 61.8 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.
| How you play | Hours | Players logged |
|---|---|---|
| Just the main story: straight through the critical path | 61.8h | 148 |
| Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do | 92.7h | 244 |
| Completionist: everything: 100% the game | 166.6h | 78 |
Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.
Where Final Fantasy XII sits on the grid
The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Final Fantasy XII lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.
- Year
- 69ahead of 21% of the catalogue
- Reach
- 64ahead of 97% of the catalogue
Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.
What readers say about Final Fantasy XII
Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.
Loading reviews…
Did it run on your PC?
Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.
Where Final Fantasy XII appears
The ranked lists and finder pages Final Fantasy XII qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.
Get the weekly rundown
One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.
We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.
Part of the Final Fantasy series
Final Fantasy XII is one of 29 Final Fantasy games we track. See the whole series ranked by the GamingPickz Score, plotted on the grid, and listed in release order:
Common questions about Final Fantasy XII
What platforms is Final Fantasy XII on?
Final Fantasy XII is available on PC, PlayStation 2, PlayStation 4, Xbox One, Nintendo Switch, Steam Deck. It first released in 2006.
Who made Final Fantasy XII?
Final Fantasy XII was developed by Square Enix and published by Square Enix.
How long does it take to beat Final Fantasy XII?
about 61.8 hours for the main story, 92.7 hours with the main extras, 166.6 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.