GamingPickz

Mega Man 9

Mega Man 9 is a 2008 platform game developed by Capcom and Inti Creates. It is the ninth numbered game in the original Mega Man series, and the first home console game in the series since Mega Man & Bass (1998). Mega Man 9 was the first game in the series not to have a physical release, and was initially released only on the downloadable gaming services WiiWare, PlayStation Network (PSN), and Xbox Live Arcade (XBLA). In June 2017, it was announced that Mega Man 9 and 10 would have a physical and digital release with their inclusion in Mega Man Legacy Collection 2 for PlayStation 4, Windows, and Xbox One, as well as the Nintendo Switch in May 2018.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
2008
Developer
Inti Creates
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released22 September 2008
DeveloperInti Creates
PublisherCapcom
PlatformsPlayStation Portable
Genresaction game

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q1925357, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Mega Man 9? How long to beat it

Total play time for Mega Man 9 is about 5.9 hours to do everything, and around 3.6 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Mega Man 9 length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path3.6h172
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do4.2h30
Completionist: everything: 100% the game5.9h13

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Mega Man 9 sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Mega Man 9 lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueRecent and quiet
Year
72ahead of 24% of the catalogue
Reach
34ahead of 75% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Mega Man 9

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Common questions about Mega Man 9

What platforms is Mega Man 9 on?

Mega Man 9 is available on PlayStation Portable. It first released in 2008.

Who made Mega Man 9?

Mega Man 9 was developed by Inti Creates and published by Capcom.

How long does it take to beat Mega Man 9?

about 3.6 hours for the main story, 4.2 hours with the main extras, 5.9 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.