GamingPickz

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes is a 2004 action-adventure game developed by Retro Studios and published by Nintendo for the GameCube. The sequel to Metroid Prime (2002), Echoes is the sixth main Metroid game. It was released in North America, Europe and Australia in 2004. In Japan, it was released in May 2005 as Metroid Prime 2: Dark Echoes.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Action Adventure

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
2004
Developer
Retro Studios
Platforms
2 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released15 November 2004
DeveloperRetro Studios
PublisherNintendo
PlatformsNintendo GameCube, Nintendo Wii
GenresAction Adventure

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q2089035, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Metroid Prime 2: Echoes? How long to beat it

Total play time for Metroid Prime 2: Echoes is about 21.2 hours to do everything, and around 16.5 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path16.5h168
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do18.8h287
Completionist: everything: 100% the game21.2h80

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Metroid Prime 2: Echoes sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Metroid Prime 2: Echoes lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueLargely forgotten
Year
66ahead of 18% of the catalogue
Reach
38ahead of 79% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where Metroid Prime 2: Echoes appears

The ranked lists and finder pages Metroid Prime 2: Echoes qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Common questions about Metroid Prime 2: Echoes

What platforms is Metroid Prime 2: Echoes on?

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes is available on Nintendo GameCube, Nintendo Wii. It first released in 2004.

Who made Metroid Prime 2: Echoes?

Metroid Prime 2: Echoes was developed by Retro Studios and published by Nintendo.

How long does it take to beat Metroid Prime 2: Echoes?

about 16.5 hours for the main story, 18.8 hours with the main extras, 21.2 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.