GamingPickz

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance is a 2002 fighting game developed and published by Midway for the Xbox, PS2, GameCube, and GBA. It was the first all-new Mortal Kombat fighting game produced exclusively for home consoles, with no preceding arcade release. It is the fifth main installment in the Mortal Kombat franchise and a sequel to 1997's Mortal Kombat 4. Its story focuses on the eponymous alliance between sorcerers Quan Chi and Shang Tsung and their schemes to revive an ancient army to conquer Outworld and Earthrealm. The game is the only main installment not to feature series protagonist Liu Kang as a playable character. It is also the first game in the canon series to not have the involvement of co-creator John Tobias, who had left Midway in 1999 to pursue other interests.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Fighting

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
2002
Developer
Midway Games
Platforms
3 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released16 November 2002
DeveloperMidway Games
PublisherMidway Games
PlatformsNintendo GameCube, Game Boy, Xbox
GenresFighting

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q775543, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance? How long to beat it

Total play time for Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance is about 34 hours to do everything, and around 14.1 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path14.1h36
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do20.4h19
Completionist: everything: 100% the game34h15

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueLargely forgotten
Year
63ahead of 16% of the catalogue
Reach
40ahead of 81% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance appears

The ranked lists and finder pages Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Part of the Mortal Kombat series

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance is one of 13 Mortal Kombat games we track. See the whole series ranked by the GamingPickz Score, plotted on the grid, and listed in release order:

Every Mortal Kombat game, ranked

Common questions about Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance

What platforms is Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance on?

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance is available on Nintendo GameCube, Game Boy, Xbox. It first released in 2002.

Who made Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance?

Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance was developed by Midway Games and published by Midway Games.

How long does it take to beat Mortal Kombat: Deadly Alliance?

about 14.1 hours for the main story, 20.4 hours with the main extras, 34 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.