GamingPickz

Pokkén Tournament

Pokkén Tournament is a 2015 fighting video game developed by Bandai Namco Entertainment. The game combines gameplay elements from Bandai Namco's Tekken series and other fighting games, such as 3D and 2D movement, with characters from the Pokémon franchise. It was released for Japanese arcades in July 2015 and worldwide for the Wii U in March 2016. An enhanced port for the Nintendo Switch, Pokkén Tournament DX, was released in September 2017. The arcade version was published by Bandai Namco, the Japanese console versions were published by The Pokémon Company, and the console versions outside of Japan were published by Nintendo.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Fighting

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
2015
Developer
Bandai Namco Entertainment
Platforms
2 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released16 July 2015
DeveloperBandai Namco Entertainment
PublisherThe Pokémon Company, Bandai Namco Entertainment, Nintendo
PlatformsArcade, Nintendo Wii U
GenresFighting

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q18185769, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Pokkén Tournament? How long to beat it

Total play time for Pokkén Tournament is about 28.1 hours to do everything, and around 10.2 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Pokkén Tournament length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path10.2h35
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do17.6h19
Completionist: everything: 100% the game28.1h2

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Pokkén Tournament sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Pokkén Tournament lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueRecent and quiet
Year
83ahead of 41% of the catalogue
Reach
43ahead of 83% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Pokkén Tournament

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where Pokkén Tournament appears

The ranked lists and finder pages Pokkén Tournament qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Common questions about Pokkén Tournament

What platforms is Pokkén Tournament on?

Pokkén Tournament is available on Arcade, Nintendo Wii U. It first released in 2015.

Who made Pokkén Tournament?

Pokkén Tournament was developed by Bandai Namco Entertainment and published by The Pokémon Company, Bandai Namco Entertainment, Nintendo.

How long does it take to beat Pokkén Tournament?

about 10.2 hours for the main story, 17.6 hours with the main extras, 28.1 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.