
Rusted Awakening
Rusted Awakening is a one hour nightmare with brutal first person combat, set inside an underground facility where humanity is kept asleep and harvested by those who remain awake. Find a way out.
Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.
- Released
- 2026
- Developer
- Will Thorfinn
- Platforms
- 1 systems
- Critics
- Not scored
- Steam Deck
- unknown
- Download
- Not stated
What is Rusted Awakening?
Rusted Awakening is a one hour nightmare with brutal first person combat, set inside an underground facility where humanity is kept asleep and harvested by those who remain awake. Find a way out.
Description as published by the developer on its own store page, read 20 September 2026. It is marketing copy, not our assessment.
The record
| First released | 19 September 2026 |
|---|---|
| Developer | Will Thorfinn |
| Publisher | Will Thorfinn |
| Platforms | PC |
| Genres | Action |
| Languages | 1 supported |
Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata , seeded 20 September 2026. Store data from Steam, read 20 September 2026.
How was Rusted Awakening received?
Method. Player figures are Steam's own totals for the PC version, read 20 September 2026. The Metacritic score is the one Steam publishes on its store page and can lag the site itself. Neither is our opinion. We have not published a review of this game.
What does it support?
| Capability | Support |
|---|---|
| Controller | Not stated |
| Cloud saves | No |
| Cross-platform play | No |
| Mod support | No official workshop |
| Online play | Single-player only |
| In-game purchases | No |
| Steam Deck | unknown |
| Download size | Not stated |
| Add-on content | None listed |
| Age gate | None |
Content descriptors
- Frequent violence or gore
- General mature content
Method. Read from the publisher's Steam listing on 20 September 2026. Describes the PC version. Console versions differ.
What does it cost?
Steam price in US dollars, read 20 September 2026. Prices move hourly and vary by region. Check the current price.
Is Rusted Awakening worth it?
100% of 6 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates 6 user reviews. It costs $5.39 on Steam, on sale from $5.99.
That is the data, not a verdict for sale: whether it is worth it depends on the price you pay and what you want. We have not published our own review of this game.
Where Rusted Awakening sits on the grid
The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Rusted Awakening lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.
- Year
- 100ahead of 77% of the catalogue
- Reach
- 0ahead of 0% of the catalogue
Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.
What readers say about Rusted Awakening
Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.
Loading reviews…
Did it run on your PC?
Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.
Get the weekly rundown
One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.
We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.
Common questions about Rusted Awakening
What platforms is Rusted Awakening on?
Rusted Awakening is available on PC. It first released in 2026.
How much does Rusted Awakening cost?
$5.39 on Steam in the United States, read on 20 September 2026. Prices move often and vary by region, so check the store before buying.
Do players recommend Rusted Awakening?
100% of 6 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates 6 user reviews. That is players rating it, not our review. We have not published a review of this game.
Who made Rusted Awakening?
Rusted Awakening was developed by Will Thorfinn and published by Will Thorfinn.
Is Rusted Awakening worth it in 2026?
100% of 6 Steam reviews are positive (6 user reviews), and it is $5.39 on steam. That is the strongest signal we hold; "worth it" depends on the price you pay and what you want, so weigh the sentiment against the current price above.
Is Rusted Awakening on sale?
Yes, right now. Rusted Awakening is $5.39 on Steam, down from its $5.99 list price (about 10% off), read on 20 September 2026. Prices move, so check the store.