GamingPickz

Side Pocket

Side Pocket is a pocket billiards simulation released as an arcade video game by Data East in 1986. It was ported to the Nintendo Entertainment System and Game Boy, while an enhanced remake was later released on the Sega Genesis, Super Nintendo Entertainment System, and Game Gear. The game spawned two sequels, as well as arcade spin-off series titled Pocket Gal.

Summary from Wikipedia, available under CC BY-SA, read 5 September 2026.

Sports

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Released
1986
Developer
Data East
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
Unknown
Download
Not stated
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released1 June 1986
DeveloperData East
PublisherG-Mode
PlatformsGame Boy
GenresSports

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata Q2034580, seeded 30 August 2026.

How long is Side Pocket? How long to beat it

Total play time for Side Pocket is about 4.1 hours to do everything, and around 0.4 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Side Pocket length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path0.4h11
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do1.7h1
Completionist: everything: 100% the game4.1h4

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Where Side Pocket sits on the grid

The grid places every game in the catalogue on measured axes rather than on an opinion. This is where Side Pocket lands on each map it has the data for, with the share of the catalogue it beats on each axis.

The whole catalogueLargely forgotten
Year
38ahead of 2% of the catalogue
Reach
9ahead of 64% of the catalogue

Percentiles are against the games that carry a reading on that axis, not the whole catalogue: counting a game with no figure as a zero would flatter everything that has one. How the grid works.

What readers say about Side Pocket

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where Side Pocket appears

The ranked lists and finder pages Side Pocket qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Common questions about Side Pocket

What platforms is Side Pocket on?

Side Pocket is available on Game Boy. It first released in 1986.

Who made Side Pocket?

Side Pocket was developed by Data East and published by G-Mode.

How long does it take to beat Side Pocket?

about 0.4 hours for the main story, 1.7 hours with the main extras, 4.1 hours to complete everything, from HowLongToBeat's player-submitted times. These are community medians, so your own run may be shorter or longer.