Need for Speed Undercover vs Need for Speed: Underground 2
Need for Speed Undercover is an open-world racing game from EA Black Box (2008) while Need for Speed: Underground 2 is a racing game from EA Vancouver (2004).
Quick answer: Need for Speed Undercover and Need for Speed: Underground 2 are too close, or too thinly reviewed, to separate on the numbers; the table below shows what each holds.
Need for Speed: Underground 2
What each one is
Need for Speed Undercover is filed under Open-World and Racing. In contrast, Need for Speed: Underground 2 under Racing.
You never thought it would turn out like this. An all-out chase where you're the hunted. And the hunter. Now you must get behind the wheel and risk everything to infiltrate a ruthless international crime syndicate and take them down.
Need for Speed: Underground 2 is a 2004 racing video game developed by EA Black Box and published by Electronic Arts. It is the eighth installment in the Need for Speed series and the direct sequel to Need for Speed: Underground. It was developed for Windows, GameCube, PlayStation 2, and Xbox. Game Boy Advance and Nintendo DS versions were developed by Pocketeers. Another version for mobile phones was also developed by Ideaworks Game Studio. Like its predecessor, it was a commercial success, selling around 11 million copies worldwide and breaking sales records in the United Kingdom.
Story, characters and reception
Plot
Maggie Q portrayed the character of Chase Linh, the game's main antagonist towards the end of the story. Setting The game's story and events take place in the fictional region of the Tri-City Bay, mainly during the daytime between sunrise and sunset. The region consists of four boroughs - Palm Harbor, a downtown city district; Port Crescent, an industrial port that also houses a naval base; Gold Coast Mountains, a mountainous region of observatories and… (Wikipedia)
Reception
Reception Reception of Undercover was mixed. There were complaints about the game's easy difficulty, repetitiveness, and poor texture maintenance. The IGN review went as far as recommending the game's rivals such as Rockstar Games ' Midnight Club: Los Angeles and EA's own Burnout Paradise . (Wikipedia)
Plot
The story takes place after the initial events of Underground , shortly after the player beats Eddie and his street racing gang The Eastsiders in Olympic City, along with Melissa. Revered as the best street racer in Olympic City, the player wins a race while driving a blue Nissan Skyline GT-R and promptly receives a call from an unidentified individual with an "invitation" to join his team, followed by a threat explicitly disclaiming that he is not… (Wikipedia)
Reception
Reception Need for Speed: Underground 2 received positive reviews. GameRankings and Metacritic gave it a score of 86% for the Mobile version; 83. 50% and 82 out of 100 for the PC version, 82. (Wikipedia)
At a glance
| Need for Speed Undercover | Need for Speed: Underground 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| GamingPickz Score | 6.5/10 | — |
| Steam rating | Mostly Positive (75%, 8,006) | — |
| Critic aggregate | 65/100 | 65/100 |
| Price | Not listed | Unknown |
| Install size | — | — |
| Steam Deck | playable | Untested |
| Released | 2008 | 2004 |
| Developer | EA Black Box | EA Vancouver |
Prices and Steam ratings are read live and move over time.
Need for Speed Undercover vs Need for Speed: Underground 2, point by point
Each facet side by side. A round is marked won only where a figure settles it; feel and "which is better" carry no mark, because no number we hold decides them.
Genre and premise
Need for Speed UndercoverOpen-world racing gameNeed for Speed: Underground 2Racing gameWhat each is filed as. Each game describes itself in full above; we do not judge a premise.
How it plays
Need for Speed UndercoverRacing, Open World, ActionNeed for Speed: Underground 2No descriptive tagsThe tags players apply most, in order of votes. A read on feel, not a verdict.
Reception
Need for Speed UndercoverMetacritic 65Need for Speed: Underground 2Metacritic 65Metacritic's critic aggregate, from the game's Wikipedia reception where it was never on Steam.
Content and scale
Need for Speed Undercover8,006 reviewsNeed for Speed: Underground 2—Reach and footprint, not quality: more reviews or a bigger install is not a better game.
Price
Need for Speed UndercoverNot listedNeed for Speed: Underground 2UnknownRead live from Steam and subject to change.
Across the rounds a number can settle, it is level at 0 each. Which one is "better" is the part no figure decides, so we leave it to what you want from the two.
Where they differ
RacingOpen WorldMultiplayerActionAutomobile SimDriving
Tags players apply to one game and not the other.
Difficulty and who each is for
By the tags players apply, Need for Speed Undercover is middle-of-the-road on difficulty. Need for Speed: Underground 2 is middle-of-the-road on difficulty.
System requirements, side by side
| Need for Speed Undercover | Need for Speed: Underground 2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum GPU | 128 MB | — |
| Minimum CPU | Intel Pentium® 4 | — |
| Minimum RAM | — | — |
| Install size | — | — |
Can your PC run them? Check each against your own kit: Need for Speed Undercover · Need for Speed: Underground 2.
Accessibility features
Steam store pages declare 1 accessibility feature for Need for Speed Undercover and 0 for Need for Speed: Underground 2. A declaration is a floor, not a review.
If you like one, also try
Common questions
How different are Need for Speed Undercover and Need for Speed: Underground 2 in scope?
Need for Speed Undercover has drawn 8,006 Steam reviews. Need for Speed: Underground 2 lists little scope data.
Is Need for Speed Undercover or Need for Speed: Underground 2 better?
Neither carries enough reviews for us to score it reliably, so we do not call a winner. The table above shows what each does have.
Which is cheaper, Need for Speed Undercover or Need for Speed: Underground 2?
One or both do not have a current listed price, so a straight comparison is not possible. See the table above.
Should I get Need for Speed Undercover or Need for Speed: Underground 2?
Need for Speed Undercover and Need for Speed: Underground 2 are too close, or too thinly reviewed, to separate on the numbers; the table below shows what each holds. It also depends on what you want: the "which to pick" section above calls out which is cheaper, lighter on storage, better on a Steam Deck and the safer bet by weight of reviews.
Do you rank one above the other for a fee?
No. Neither game, nor anyone else, pays for placement or a verdict here. The order and every figure come out of the same public data the rest of the site uses.
Related comparisons
All comparisonsHow we compare, and what we will not do
The GamingPickz Score is a composite of player sentiment (adjusted for sample size), the critic aggregate and popularity, computed by the same code every ranked list on this site uses. The Steam rating label is Valve's own, reconstructed from the positive percentage and review count. Prices are read live. We do not write an opinion of which game is "better": we report the numbers and say which wins each measurable question above.