GamingPickz

BATTALION 1944

BATTALION: Legacy recaptures the core of classic shooters in the final iteration of Battalion 1944. Return to the simple days of playing first person shooters with your friends. Grab your bolt action rifle in 'rifles only' mode or compete in 5v5 Search and Destroy.

First-Person ShooterSurvival

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Player score
6.0/10
16,305 reviews
Released
2019
Developer
BULKHEAD
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
unsupported
Download
20 GB
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

What is BATTALION 1944?

BATTALION: Legacy recaptures the core of classic shooters in the final iteration of Battalion 1944. Return to the simple days of playing first person shooters with your friends. Grab your bolt action rifle in 'rifles only' mode or compete in 5v5 Search and Destroy.

Description as published by the developer on its own store page, read 30 August 2026. It is marketing copy, not our assessment.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released22 May 2019
DeveloperBULKHEAD
PublisherBULKHEAD
PlatformsPC
GenresFirst-Person Shooter, Survival
Languages1 supported

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata , seeded TBA. Store data from Steam, read 30 August 2026.

How was BATTALION 1944 received?

Players60%positive of 16,305 · Mixed

Method. Player figures are Steam's own totals for the PC version, read 30 August 2026. The Metacritic score is the one Steam publishes on its store page and can lag the site itself. Neither is our opinion. We have not published a review of this game.

What does it support?

Technical support
CapabilitySupport
ControllerNot stated
Cloud savesNo
Cross-platform playNo
Mod supportNo official workshop
Online playYes
In-game purchasesNo
Steam Deckunsupported
Download size20 GB
Add-on contentNone listed
Age gateNone

Method. Read from the publisher's Steam listing on 30 August 2026. Describes the PC version. Console versions differ.

What does it cost?

Free

Steam price in US dollars, read 30 August 2026. Prices move hourly and vary by region. Check the current price.

Is BATTALION 1944 worth it?

60% of 16,305 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Mixed. It is free to play. About 4 people were playing at once when we last checked, so it is still active.

That is the data, not a verdict for sale: whether it is worth it depends on the price you pay and what you want. We have not published our own review of this game.

BATTALION 1944 system requirements

The minimum requirements from BATTALION 1944's Steam page. These are what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings.

BATTALION 1944 minimum requirements
Memory8 GB RAM (other games at this level)
ProcessorIntel Dual-Core 2.7 GHz
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB / AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB · runs on a low-end GPU
Storage20 GB (more games this size)
System64-bit OS required

Can your PC run it? Check BATTALION 1944 against your exact GPU, CPU and RAM.

Where BATTALION 1944 sits on the grid

Compare the whole catalogue

BATTALION 1944 plotted on the axes the GamingPickz Score is built from, on the full 0 to 100 scale so its position is its real one. Change either axis to see where it lands.

1 games have both

01000100Players →Popularity →

Players. The share of Steam reviews marked positive, pulled toward the catalogue average in proportion to how few reviews stand behind it. A game with 200 reviews moves a long way toward the average; one with 200,000 barely moves at all. Without this a title sitting at 100 percent on nine reviews outranks Half-Life 2 at 98 percent on 278,000.

Popularity. A blend of two things that are not the same. Audience is how many people wrote a Steam review, which is a floor on how many played it. Reach is how many language editions of Wikipedia document the game, which is cultural footprint rather than sales. A game can score high on one and low on the other: a huge free-to-play title has audience without reach, and a landmark console exclusive has reach without a Steam audience at all. Where both exist they are averaged; where only one does, that one carries it.

  • PC

Every point links to that game's entry. The value map and the reception map are fixed views of the same data.

See the ultimate grid

How positions are decided

No paid placement, no favouritism, live third-party data
  • Placed by the published method, not by us. Every coordinate is computed from the axis definitions and weights printed on this site. Nobody moves a point. See the axes.
  • Nothing here is paid for. No sponsored placements, no promoted slots, no arrangement of any kind affects a position. If that ever changes it will be labelled and sit outside the ranking.
  • No favouritism, including our own. The 16 games we have written full reviews of are scored by exactly the same formula as the other 1,510, from the same third-party inputs, and they land where it puts them. Our own opinion of a game does not enter its coordinates.
  • A position is not an endorsement. It says how a game was received and what it costs, not that we recommend it. Where we do recommend something, it carries a written review with a name on it.
  • Fetched from live third-party data. Player sentiment from Steam, critic aggregates as published on store pages, prices checked hourly, attention from Wikipedia. Each figure carries its source and the date it was read, and we do not adjust any of them.

Is BATTALION 1944 still active? Players right now

4concurrent playerssnapshot, 19 October 2026
6%busier than this shareof the 1,496 games we track
16,455Steam reviews writtenevery one an owner

BATTALION 1944 has a small, niche following: 4 people were playing at once when we last read Steam on 19 October 2026. This is a snapshot, not a live counter, and it is a recent concurrent reading rather than an all-time record. For what is trending across the catalogue right now, see the pulse.

How many people own BATTALION 1944

1.0M–2.0MEstimated owners on Steama band, not a figure · SteamSpy
16,455Reviews writtena floor: every one owns it
4Playing at peak, recentlyconcurrent players

This is an estimate, not a sales figure, and the two are not interchangeable. SteamSpy samples public profiles and publishes a range; the range here spans a factor of 2.0, and that width is the honest part of it. We show both ends rather than a midpoint, because a midpoint would look like a measurement.

Steam only. Console and storefront sales are not counted, so a game that sold heavily elsewhere reads low here. Read on 19 October 2026. Where a publisher has announced a real unit figure, that appears separately and carries its source.

BATTALION 1944 price & deals: is it on sale?

We have one reading so far: Free on 30 August 2026. Prices are checked daily from here, and this becomes a chart once there is more than one point to join. A single observation is a price, not a history.

What readers say about BATTALION 1944

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where BATTALION 1944 appears

The ranked lists and finder pages BATTALION 1944 qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Games like BATTALION 1944

24 games overlap with BATTALION 1944 on the tags Steam players applied to it, on genre, and on theme. The closest are Gray Zone Warfare, MechWarrior Online Solaris 7 and Counter-Strike: Source.

All 24 games like BATTALION 1944

BATTALION 1944 head to head

Common questions about BATTALION 1944

What platforms is BATTALION 1944 on?

BATTALION 1944 is available on PC. It first released in 2019.

Is BATTALION 1944 free?

Yes. BATTALION 1944 is free to download on Steam.

Do players recommend BATTALION 1944?

60% of 16,305 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Mixed. That is players rating it, not our review. We have not published a review of this game.

Does BATTALION 1944 work on Steam Deck?

Valve rates BATTALION 1944 as unsupported on the Steam Deck, from its own testing.

How big is the BATTALION 1944 download?

20 GB on PC, from the storage requirement on its Steam listing. Console versions differ.

Who made BATTALION 1944?

BATTALION 1944 was developed by BULKHEAD and published by BULKHEAD.

Is BATTALION 1944 worth it in 2026?

60% of 16,305 Steam reviews are positive (Mixed), and it is free to play. That is the strongest signal we hold; "worth it" depends on the price you pay and what you want, so weigh the sentiment against the current price above.

Is BATTALION 1944 dead?

No. About 4 people were in-game at once when we last read Steam's concurrent-player figure. Peak activity is higher; this is a recent snapshot, not the all-time peak.

What are the system requirements for BATTALION 1944?

At minimum, BATTALION 1944 needs 8 GB RAM, a Intel Dual-Core 2.7 GHz, a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB / AMD Radeon HD 7850 2GB, 20 GB of storage, from its Steam listing. That is what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings. Check it against your own PC on the can-I-run page.