GamingPickz

Star Trek Online

In Star Trek Online, the Star Trek universe appears for the first time on a truly massive scale. Players take the captain's chair as they command their own starship and crew. Explore strange new worlds, seek out new life and new civilizations, and boldly go where no one has gone before.

Action RPGMMORPGOpen WorldRole-PlayingStrategy

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Player score
7.9/10
21,274 reviews
Released
2012
Developer
Cryptic Studios
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
66
Steam Deck
playable
Download
21 GB
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

What is Star Trek Online?

In Star Trek Online, the Star Trek universe appears for the first time on a truly massive scale. Players take the captain's chair as they command their own starship and crew. Explore strange new worlds, seek out new life and new civilizations, and boldly go where no one has gone before.

Description as published by the developer on its own store page, read 30 August 2026. It is marketing copy, not our assessment.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released30 January 2012
DeveloperCryptic Studios
PublisherArc Games
PlatformsPC
GenresAction RPG, MMORPG, Open World, Role-Playing, Strategy
Languages2 supported

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata , seeded TBA. Store data from Steam, read 30 August 2026.

How was Star Trek Online received?

Players79%positive of 21,274 · Mostly Positive
Metacritic66critic aggregate, PC

Method. Player figures are Steam's own totals for the PC version, read 30 August 2026. The Metacritic score is the one Steam publishes on its store page and can lag the site itself. Metacritic page. Neither is our opinion. We have not published a review of this game.

Accessibility

1 declared features

Seeing

None declared

Hearing

None declared

Input

  • Full controller support

Difficulty

None declared

Method. Features the publisher declared on its own store page. A declaration is a floor, not a review.

What does it support?

Technical support
CapabilitySupport
Controllerfull support
Cloud savesNo
Cross-platform playNo
Mod supportNo official workshop
Online playYes
In-game purchasesYes
Steam Deckplayable
Download size21 GB
Add-on contentNone listed
Age gateNone

Method. Read from the publisher's Steam listing on 30 August 2026. Describes the PC version. Console versions differ.

What does it cost?

Free

Steam price in US dollars, read 30 August 2026. Prices move hourly and vary by region. Check the current price.

Is Star Trek Online worth it?

79% of 21,274 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Mostly Positive. It is free to play, and critics score it 66/100. About 1,057 people were playing at once when we last checked, so it is still active.

That is the data, not a verdict for sale: whether it is worth it depends on the price you pay and what you want. We have not published our own review of this game.

How long is Star Trek Online? How long to beat it

Total play time for Star Trek Online is about 1077.1 hours to do everything, and around 207 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

Star Trek Online length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path207h7
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do344.4h9
Completionist: everything: 100% the game1077.1h3

Star Trek Online is free to play, so the only cost is your time: about 207 hours to beat it.

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

Star Trek Online system requirements

The minimum requirements from Star Trek Online's Steam page. These are what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings.

Star Trek Online minimum requirements
Memory4 GB RAM (other games at this level)
ProcessorCore 2 Duo 2.2Ghz (or equivalent AMD CPU)
GraphicsNVidia GeForce GTX 4xx
Storage21 GB (more games this size)
System64-bit OS required

Where Star Trek Online sits on the grid

Compare the whole catalogue

Star Trek Online plotted on the axes the GamingPickz Score is built from, on the full 0 to 100 scale so its position is its real one. Change either axis to see where it lands.

1 games have both

01000100Players →Popularity →

Players. The share of Steam reviews marked positive, pulled toward the catalogue average in proportion to how few reviews stand behind it. A game with 200 reviews moves a long way toward the average; one with 200,000 barely moves at all. Without this a title sitting at 100 percent on nine reviews outranks Half-Life 2 at 98 percent on 278,000.

Popularity. A blend of two things that are not the same. Audience is how many people wrote a Steam review, which is a floor on how many played it. Reach is how many language editions of Wikipedia document the game, which is cultural footprint rather than sales. A game can score high on one and low on the other: a huge free-to-play title has audience without reach, and a landmark console exclusive has reach without a Steam audience at all. Where both exist they are averaged; where only one does, that one carries it.

  • PC

Every point links to that game's entry. The value map and the reception map are fixed views of the same data.

See the ultimate grid

How positions are decided

No paid placement, no favouritism, live third-party data
  • Placed by the published method, not by us. Every coordinate is computed from the axis definitions and weights printed on this site. Nobody moves a point. See the axes.
  • Nothing here is paid for. No sponsored placements, no promoted slots, no arrangement of any kind affects a position. If that ever changes it will be labelled and sit outside the ranking.
  • No favouritism, including our own. The 16 games we have written full reviews of are scored by exactly the same formula as the other 1,510, from the same third-party inputs, and they land where it puts them. Our own opinion of a game does not enter its coordinates.
  • A position is not an endorsement. It says how a game was received and what it costs, not that we recommend it. Where we do recommend something, it carries a written review with a name on it.
  • Fetched from live third-party data. Player sentiment from Steam, critic aggregates as published on store pages, prices checked hourly, attention from Wikipedia. Each figure carries its source and the date it was read, and we do not adjust any of them.

Is Star Trek Online still active? Players right now

1,057concurrent playerssnapshot, 19 October 2026
82%busier than this shareof the 1,496 games we track
20,145Steam reviews writtenevery one an owner

Star Trek Online has a modest but active community: 1,057 people were playing at once when we last read Steam on 19 October 2026. This is a snapshot, not a live counter, and it is a recent concurrent reading rather than an all-time record. For what is trending across the catalogue right now, see the pulse.

How many people own Star Trek Online

2.0M–5.0MEstimated owners on Steama band, not a figure · SteamSpy
20,145Reviews writtena floor: every one owns it
1,057Playing at peak, recentlyconcurrent players

This is an estimate, not a sales figure, and the two are not interchangeable. SteamSpy samples public profiles and publishes a range; the range here spans a factor of 2.5, and that width is the honest part of it. We show both ends rather than a midpoint, because a midpoint would look like a measurement.

Steam only. Console and storefront sales are not counted, so a game that sold heavily elsewhere reads low here. Read on 19 October 2026. Where a publisher has announced a real unit figure, that appears separately and carries its source.

Star Trek Online price & deals: is it on sale?

We have one reading so far: Free on 30 August 2026. Prices are checked daily from here, and this becomes a chart once there is more than one point to join. A single observation is a price, not a history.

Latest Star Trek Online updates & patch notes

Pulled from Star Trek Online's own Steam feed on 5 September 2026. Posts marked as from the studio were written by the developer; the rest are articles Steam syndicated from elsewhere. Every one links to its source.

  1. Star Trek Online and Beyond: A Star Trek Day Celebration! · From the studio
  2. The Flagship Celebration Event! · From the studio
  3. Command the Narada Miracle Worker Juggernaut! · From the studio
  4. The Timeline Needs You! · From the studio
  5. Send the Demons Back! · From the studio
  6. After 16 years of exploring the final frontier, Star Trek Online devs are 'trying new things' and 'trying to push the boundaries' of what they can achieve · PC Gamer

What readers say about Star Trek Online

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where Star Trek Online appears

The ranked lists and finder pages Star Trek Online qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Games like Star Trek Online

24 games overlap with Star Trek Online on the tags Steam players applied to it, on genre, and on theme. The closest are Champions Online, EVE Online and PlanetSide 2.

All 24 games like Star Trek Online

Star Trek Online head to head

Common questions about Star Trek Online

What platforms is Star Trek Online on?

Star Trek Online is available on PC. It first released in 2012.

Is Star Trek Online free?

Yes. Star Trek Online is free to download on Steam. It carries in-game purchases.

Do players recommend Star Trek Online?

79% of 21,274 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Mostly Positive. That is players rating it, not our review. We have not published a review of this game.

What is the Metacritic score for Star Trek Online?

66 out of 100 for the PC version, as published on the game's own Steam store page. Steam can lag Metacritic by a few points.

Does Star Trek Online work on Steam Deck?

Valve rates Star Trek Online as playable on the Steam Deck, from its own testing.

How big is the Star Trek Online download?

21 GB on PC, from the storage requirement on its Steam listing. Console versions differ.

Who made Star Trek Online?

Star Trek Online was developed by Cryptic Studios and published by Arc Games.

Is Star Trek Online worth it in 2026?

79% of 21,274 Steam reviews are positive (Mostly Positive), and it is free to play. That is the strongest signal we hold; "worth it" depends on the price you pay and what you want, so weigh the sentiment against the current price above.

Is Star Trek Online dead?

No. About 1,057 people were in-game at once when we last read Steam's concurrent-player figure. Peak activity is higher; this is a recent snapshot, not the all-time peak.

What are the system requirements for Star Trek Online?

At minimum, Star Trek Online needs 4 GB RAM, a Core 2 Duo 2.2Ghz (or equivalent AMD CPU), a NVidia GeForce GTX 4xx, 21 GB of storage, from its Steam listing. That is what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings. Check it against your own PC on the can-I-run page.