GamingPickz

PC Building Simulator

Build and grow your very own computer repair enterprise as you learn to diagnose, fix and build PCs. With real-world licensed components and comprehensive hardware and software simulation, you can plan and bring your ultimate PC to life.

PuzzleSandboxSimulation

Your like matters. Every heart nudges this game's GamingPickz Score and where it ranks (a small 5% of the score), so the lists get better for everyone.

Would you recommend it?
Player score
9.3/10
52,742 reviews
Released
2019
Developer
Claudiu Kiss
Platforms
1 systems
Critics
Not scored
Steam Deck
verified
Download
30 GB
We have not written a full review of this game.This is a catalogue entry: everything below comes from a source we can link, checked on a stated date. There is no score and no verdict here, because we only publish those after a reviewer has played the game and written it up properly. Our team may well have played this one. Until someone writes the review, we are not going to imply a verdict we have not put our name to.

What is PC Building Simulator?

Build and grow your very own computer repair enterprise as you learn to diagnose, fix and build PCs. With real-world licensed components and comprehensive hardware and software simulation, you can plan and bring your ultimate PC to life.

Description as published by the developer on its own store page, read 30 August 2026. It is marketing copy, not our assessment.

The record

Catalogue facts
First released28 January 2019
DeveloperClaudiu Kiss, The Irregular Corporation
PublisherThe Irregular Corporation
PlatformsPC
GenresPuzzle, Sandbox, Simulation
Languages10 supported

Source. Catalogue facts from Wikidata , seeded TBA. Store data from Steam, read 30 August 2026.

How was PC Building Simulator received?

Players93%positive of 52,742 · Very Positive
Achievements94on Steam

Method. Player figures are Steam's own totals for the PC version, read 30 August 2026. The Metacritic score is the one Steam publishes on its store page and can lag the site itself. Neither is our opinion. We have not published a review of this game.

Accessibility

1 declared features

Seeing

None declared

Hearing

None declared

Input

  • Partial Controller Support

Difficulty

None declared

Method. Features the publisher declared on its own store page. A declaration is a floor, not a review.

What does it support?

Technical support
CapabilitySupport
Controllerpartial support
Cloud savesYes
Cross-platform playNo
Mod supportSteam Workshop
Online playSingle-player only
In-game purchasesNo
Steam Deckverified
Download size30 GB
Add-on content11 DLC listed
Age gateNone

Method. Read from the publisher's Steam listing on 30 August 2026. Describes the PC version. Console versions differ.

What does it cost?

$19.99

Steam price in US dollars, read 30 August 2026. Prices move hourly and vary by region. Check the current price.

Is PC Building Simulator worth it?

93% of 52,742 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Very Positive. It costs $19.99 on Steam. About 132 people were playing at once when we last checked, so it is still active.

That is the data, not a verdict for sale: whether it is worth it depends on the price you pay and what you want. We have not published our own review of this game.

How long is PC Building Simulator? How long to beat it

Total play time for PC Building Simulator is about 100 hours to do everything, and around 22.4 hours to reach the end of the main story. These are player-submitted times from HowLongToBeat, not our own, shown with the number of players behind each.

PC Building Simulator length by how much you play
How you playHoursPlayers logged
Just the main story: straight through the critical path22.4h30
Main + the extras: story plus the side content most people do60h28
Completionist: everything: 100% the game100h17

At its current price of $19.99, beating the main story works out to about $0.89 per hour. That is the price divided by the hours, a value read and not a verdict: a longer game costs less per hour, which is not the same as being the better game.

Source: HowLongToBeat community submissions, read 2026-10-19.

PC Building Simulator system requirements

The minimum requirements from PC Building Simulator's Steam page. These are what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings.

PC Building Simulator minimum requirements
Memory4 GB RAM (other games at this level)
ProcessorIntel Core i5-2500K
GraphicsGeForce GTX 660 (2048 MB) · runs on a low-end GPU
Storage30 GB (more games this size)

Can your PC run it? Check PC Building Simulator against your exact GPU, CPU and RAM.

Where PC Building Simulator sits on the grid

Compare the whole catalogue

PC Building Simulator plotted on the axes the GamingPickz Score is built from, on the full 0 to 100 scale so its position is its real one. Change either axis to see where it lands.

1 games have both

01000100Players →Popularity →

Players. The share of Steam reviews marked positive, pulled toward the catalogue average in proportion to how few reviews stand behind it. A game with 200 reviews moves a long way toward the average; one with 200,000 barely moves at all. Without this a title sitting at 100 percent on nine reviews outranks Half-Life 2 at 98 percent on 278,000.

Popularity. A blend of two things that are not the same. Audience is how many people wrote a Steam review, which is a floor on how many played it. Reach is how many language editions of Wikipedia document the game, which is cultural footprint rather than sales. A game can score high on one and low on the other: a huge free-to-play title has audience without reach, and a landmark console exclusive has reach without a Steam audience at all. Where both exist they are averaged; where only one does, that one carries it.

  • PC

Every point links to that game's entry. The value map and the reception map are fixed views of the same data.

See the ultimate grid

How positions are decided

No paid placement, no favouritism, live third-party data
  • Placed by the published method, not by us. Every coordinate is computed from the axis definitions and weights printed on this site. Nobody moves a point. See the axes.
  • Nothing here is paid for. No sponsored placements, no promoted slots, no arrangement of any kind affects a position. If that ever changes it will be labelled and sit outside the ranking.
  • No favouritism, including our own. The 16 games we have written full reviews of are scored by exactly the same formula as the other 1,510, from the same third-party inputs, and they land where it puts them. Our own opinion of a game does not enter its coordinates.
  • A position is not an endorsement. It says how a game was received and what it costs, not that we recommend it. Where we do recommend something, it carries a written review with a name on it.
  • Fetched from live third-party data. Player sentiment from Steam, critic aggregates as published on store pages, prices checked hourly, attention from Wikipedia. Each figure carries its source and the date it was read, and we do not adjust any of them.

Is PC Building Simulator still active? Players right now

132concurrent playerssnapshot, 19 October 2026
48%busier than this shareof the 1,496 games we track
51,655Steam reviews writtenevery one an owner

PC Building Simulator has a small, niche following: 132 people were playing at once when we last read Steam on 19 October 2026. This is a snapshot, not a live counter, and it is a recent concurrent reading rather than an all-time record. For what is trending across the catalogue right now, see the pulse.

How many people own PC Building Simulator

1.0M–2.0MEstimated owners on Steama band, not a figure · SteamSpy
51,655Reviews writtena floor: every one owns it
132Playing at peak, recentlyconcurrent players

This is an estimate, not a sales figure, and the two are not interchangeable. SteamSpy samples public profiles and publishes a range; the range here spans a factor of 2.0, and that width is the honest part of it. We show both ends rather than a midpoint, because a midpoint would look like a measurement.

Steam only. Console and storefront sales are not counted, so a game that sold heavily elsewhere reads low here. Read on 19 October 2026. Where a publisher has announced a real unit figure, that appears separately and carries its source.

Estimated sales for PC Building Simulator

These are estimates, not reported figures. Claudiu Kiss has not published unit sales for PC Building Simulator, and nobody outside the company can measure them. What follows is arithmetic on the review count, with the method printed below so you can check it or reject it.

1.6M–3.2MEstimated copies soldon Steam, lifetime
$10M–$42MEstimated player spendbefore Valve's cut
$7.3M–$29MEstimated to the publisherafter the 30% platform cut

How this was calculated

Steam sales track review counts closely enough that dividing one by the other across games with published figures gives a usable multiplier. This is the standard method for estimating sales from outside a publisher.

Sales estimate working
Reviews on Steam52,742
Sales per review30 to 60
List price$19.99
Assumed average selling price33% to 66% of list
SteamSpy owner estimate1.0M–2.0M, a different measure, see below

What this cannot tell you

Steam only. Console, Epic, GOG and retail sales are not in here. For a game that sold heavily on PlayStation this is a fraction of the real number.

The band is wide because the method is imprecise. Review rates vary with price, genre, launch era and how insistently a game asks. Published analyses put the ratio between 30 and 60 for paid games, and we show the whole range rather than picking a point in it.

The owner estimate above measures something else. SteamSpy counts accounts that have the game, which includes free weekends, bundles, giveaways and gifts. It sits higher than a sales figure for that reason, and the two are not alternative answers to the same question.

Revenue is the shakiest line. It assumes an average selling price well below list because most copies move in sales, and it ignores regional pricing, refunds, key resellers and whatever deal the publisher actually has with Valve. Treat it as an order of magnitude, not a figure.

If Claudiu Kiss publishes a real number we will use that instead and say where it came from. Our editorial policy covers how we handle figures we cannot verify.

PC Building Simulator price & deals: is it on sale?

We have one reading so far: $19.99 on 30 August 2026. Prices are checked daily from here, and this becomes a chart once there is more than one point to join. A single observation is a price, not a history.

What readers say about PC Building Simulator

Reviews written by people who have played it. These are separate from the GamingPickz Score and are never averaged into it: that score comes from thousands of Steam reviews with a sample-size correction, and a handful of unverified ratings would distort it rather than improve it.

Loading reviews…

PC Building Simulator mods

PC Building Simulator supports Steam Workshop, and the 20 most-installed mods have 157,376 subscribers between them. The most installed is Windows XP.

The most-installed PC Building Simulator mods

Did it run on your PC?

Tell other players how it ran on your machine. One tap, from your saved PC if you have one.

Where PC Building Simulator appears

The ranked lists and finder pages PC Building Simulator qualifies for, from its own genre and platform to what it takes to run.

Get the weekly rundown

One email a week: what moved in the rankings, what launched, and what dropped in price. No more than that, and unsubscribing takes one click.

We send the weekly email and nothing else. Your address is never sold, shared or used to build a profile, and it is not readable by anyone visiting this site. See our privacy policy.

Games like PC Building Simulator

24 games overlap with PC Building Simulator on the tags Steam players applied to it, on genre, and on theme. The closest are Car Mechanic Simulator 2015, SuchArt: Creative Space and House Flipper.

All 24 games like PC Building Simulator

PC Building Simulator head to head

Common questions about PC Building Simulator

What platforms is PC Building Simulator on?

PC Building Simulator is available on PC. It first released in 2019.

How much does PC Building Simulator cost?

$19.99 on Steam in the United States, read on 30 August 2026. Prices move often and vary by region, so check the store before buying.

Do players recommend PC Building Simulator?

93% of 52,742 Steam reviews are positive, which Steam rates Very Positive. That is players rating it, not our review. We have not published a review of this game.

Does PC Building Simulator work on Steam Deck?

Valve rates PC Building Simulator as verified on the Steam Deck, from its own testing. That means it works out of the box with no configuration.

How big is the PC Building Simulator download?

30 GB on PC, from the storage requirement on its Steam listing. Console versions differ.

Who made PC Building Simulator?

PC Building Simulator was developed by Claudiu Kiss, The Irregular Corporation and published by The Irregular Corporation.

Is PC Building Simulator worth it in 2026?

93% of 52,742 Steam reviews are positive (Very Positive), and it is $19.99 on steam. That is the strongest signal we hold; "worth it" depends on the price you pay and what you want, so weigh the sentiment against the current price above.

Is PC Building Simulator dead?

No. About 132 people were in-game at once when we last read Steam's concurrent-player figure. Peak activity is higher; this is a recent snapshot, not the all-time peak.

Is PC Building Simulator on sale?

Not at the moment. PC Building Simulator is at its $19.99 list price on Steam, read on 30 August 2026. It has been cheaper before; the price history above shows when.

What are the system requirements for PC Building Simulator?

At minimum, PC Building Simulator needs 4 GB RAM, a Intel Core i5-2500K, a GeForce GTX 660 (2048 MB), 30 GB of storage, from its Steam listing. That is what it takes to launch and be playable, not to run at high settings. Check it against your own PC on the can-I-run page.